How Much Can You Sue For After Wrongful Death in West Virginia?
[…] Damages in any type of personal injury lawsuit, including a wrongful death lawsuit, can be either economic or non-economic. Economic damages represent financial losses caused by the wrongful death and can include, for example, loss of the decedent’s income and the value of any services they provided, such as child care or elder care; the decedent’s medical expenses stemming from their injuries incurred prior to their death; and funeral expenses.
Non-economic damages represent the pain, suffering, and emotional trauma caused by the wrongful death. WV Code §55-7-6 provides that non-economic damages can include “sorrow, mental anguish, and solace which may include society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent.”
In addition, a court can award what are known as punitive damages, which are designed to punish a defendant for particularly egregious behavior such as drunk driving and deter such behavior in the future.
What Factors Can Influence a Settlement Award?